Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros pygmaeus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros pygmaeus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Pygmy Leaf-nosed Bat, Philippine Pygmy Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Balete, D., Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B. & Esselstyn, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Philippine pygmy leaf-nosed bat is endemic to the Philippines and has been recorded from sea level to 200 m asl. There are records from Bohol, Luzon (Camarines Sur and Rizal provinces, though it possibly occurs through all of southern Luzon (L. Heaney pers. comm.)), Marinduque, Negros, and Panay (Heaney et al. 1998). A few individuals have recently been captured in Surigao del Sur, eastern Mindanao (Gomez in litt. 2007). It is likely that future surveys will show this species to be more widespread than current records suggest (L. Heaney, D. Balete pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widespread species which is generally thought to be rare (Heaney et al. 1998). However, surveys in moderately to heavily disturbed caves on Bohol during 2006 have shown H. pygmaeus to be abundant there (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Specimens have been taken in limestone caves, within or near to lowland forest (Sanborn 1952; Taylor 1934). It might be more tolerant to cave disturbance than was once thought. Forest is regenerating in some parts of this leaf-nosed bats range (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past, much of the species lowland habitat has been destroyed and deforestation continues. There is widespread exploitation of limestone areas for quarrying (D. Balete pers. comm. 2006). Surveys in 2006 on Bohol suggest that H. pygmaeus may be more tolerant to moderate and heavy habitat disturbance than previously thought (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). It is probable that the species is hunted for food in parts of its range (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: H. pygmaeus species occurs in a number of protected areas. More adequate protection of known sites is important. Surveys are required on this species to determine its ability to survive in degraded areas.

Citation: Heaney, L., Balete, D., Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B. & Esselstyn, J. 2008. Hipposideros pygmaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided