Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros pratti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros pratti
Species Authority: Thomas, 1891
Common Name(s):
English Pratt's Leaf-nosed Bat, Pratt's Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C. & Bates, P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, although there is not much information on the population status or ecology of this species, it has a very large distribution, presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is recorded from southern China (Smith et al. 2008) and Viet Nam (Robinson et al. 2003). According to Huynh et al. (1994), this species was reported in Viet Nam only from Sa Pa (Lao Cai Province), however, there is evidence for the presence of this species considerably further south, in Phong Na (Quang Binh Province), where it possibly occurs together with related H. lylei. It is widespread in southern China.
Countries:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a cave-roosting species, and has been found roosting in the same caves as H. armiger.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed to determine the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Francis, C. & Bates, P. 2008. Hipposideros pratti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided