Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros pomona

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros pomona
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Andersen's Leaf-nosed Bat, Pomona Leaf-nosed Bat, Pomona Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to bicolor species group. This species was listed under Hipposideros bicolor (Temminck, 1834), but is now considered distinct following Hill et al. (1986) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This very widespread species ranges from South Asia, through southern China, and much of mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia it is known from Bangladesh (Sylhet division), India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Nicobar Islands, Tamil Nadu, Sikkim and West Bengal) and Nepal (Western Nepal) (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from Yunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong, Fujian, Hunan, and Hainan island (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, the species ranges through Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia, Viet Nam and northern Peninsular Malaysia.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known in South Asia (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia the species is common throughout its range. In northern Myanmar, the population seems to be stable (K.M. Swe pers. comm., Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although Hipposideros pomona is widespread, little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that it roosts in small colonies of a few individuals in caves and crevices in subterranean habitats (Molur et al. 2002, Bates and Harrison 1997). In Southeast Asia it roosts predominantly though not exclusively in caves, and is considered to be very tolerant modified habitats and can even occur in urban areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, the habitat of this species is under threat from human activities in Nepal. In northern Myanmar some colonies are threatened by hunting for local consumption as food and medicine, and due to tourism related developmental activities (K.M. Swe pers. comm., Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in a number of protected areas in Southeast Asia. Research into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction, ecology, population monitoring and habitat management are needed (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Hipposideros pomona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided