Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros marisae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros marisae
Species Authority: Aellen, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Aellen's Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is probably less than 2,000 km², its distribution is possibly severely fragmented (roosting sites), there is continuing decline in the quality of its cave habitats (through disturbance), and there is likely to be a corresponding decline in subpopulations and individuals (with over hunting likely at some colonies).
History:
2004 Endangered
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African species has been recorded from seven localities in Guinea, Liberia (central and western uplands), and Côte d'Ivoire. It may range into Sierra Leone and Ghana, however, there are no records from this country (Grubb et al. 1998). It is a lowland species recorded between sea level and 650 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally considered to be a very rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although the natural history of this species is little-known, it appears to be a associated with undisturbed tropical moist forest. Roost sites include natural caves, boulder caves and overhanging cliffs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by general deforestation, mining operations on Mount Nimba and the disturbance of roosting caves. It is likely harvested for subsistence use as food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present within the Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve World Heritage Site. There is a need to protect important roost sites and areas of suitable forest habitat. Further studies are needed into the distribution of this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Hipposideros marisae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided