Hipposideros macrobullatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros macrobullatus
Species Authority: Tate, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Big-eared Leaf-nosed Bat, Big-eared Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Hipposideros macrobullatus was previously considered a synonym of H. bicolor but see Hill et al. (1986) and Bergmans and van Bree (1986). It is part of the bicolor species group and may be conspecific with H. pomona (Corbet and Hill 1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-08
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
This species is assessed as Data Deficient as it is known only from three localities and the exact distribution of this species is unclear. There is no information on population numbers and threats are unclear though it is likely that habitat loss is a threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from three localities in Indonesia: Kangean Island, southwest Sulawesi and Seram (Simmons 2005). The type locality of H. macrobullatus is Talassa (near Maros) on Sulawesi, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is thought to roost in caves and tree hollows, three Kangean records from Tate 1941 refer to “Gua Beringin”. Gua is an Indonesian cave, and Grot Bulu Sipong – Grot is the Dutch for cave. It probably forages in woodland. The altitudinal range is unknown.

Generation Length (years):5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to logging and human disturbance of caves represent a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species possibly occurs in protected areas. Further taxonomic study, especially comparative work with H. pomona, is required to determine the status of this species.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Kingston, T. 2016. Hipposideros macrobullatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10146A22100268. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided