Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros lylei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros lylei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Shield-faced Leaf-nosed Bat, Shield-faced Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a member of the pratti species group, and has been considered a subspecies of pratti in the past.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Francis, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This relatively widespread species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population and tolerance of a degree of habitat modification. Although it is affected by disturbance of roosting sites throughout most of its range and hunting in some parts, it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Yunnan, China (Smith et al. 2008), extending to Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia, and Viet Nam. It can be expected in northern Lao PDR, but this has not been confirmed.
Countries:
Native:
China; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species tends to have small populations at each location. In Thailand, populations are typically comprised of less than a hundred individuals. The species is usually caught as individuals (S. Bumrungsri and P. Bates pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with caves in limestone areas, the species can occur in disturbed and fragmented areas, including agricultural areas (S. Bumrungsri and P. Bates pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although cave disturbance affects the species throughout its range. In addition it is hunted at least in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in some protected areas.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Francis, C. 2008. Hipposideros lylei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided