Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros larvatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros larvatus
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Horsfield's Leaf-nosed Bat, Intermediate Roundleaf Bat, Intermediate Leaf-nosed Bat, Intermediat Roundleaf Bat
Synonym(s):
Phyllorhina leptophylla Dobson, 1874
Rhinolophus larvatus Horsfield, 1823
Taxonomic Notes: This is believed to be a complex of multiple species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Suyanto, A., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species complex is widely distributed, ranging from northeastern South Asia, throughout much of southern China and mainland Southeast Asia, into several islands within insular Southeast Asia. In South Asia this species is found in Bangladesh (Chittagong and Sylhet divisions) and India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Meghalaya) in South Asia (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from Hainan island, Guangdong, Guangxi and Guizhou (Smith and Xie 2008). On mainland Southeast Asia, it is distributed widely across Myanmar (K.M. Swe pers. comm., Bates and Harrison 1997, Molur et al. 2002), ranging into Thailand, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Viet Nam and Peninsular Malaysia. In insular Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from numerous islands including the Mentawi Islands, Sumatra, Java, Bali, the Kangean Islands (all to Indonesia) and the southern part of the island of Borneo (Kalimantan [Indonesia] and possibly Sarawak [Malaysia]). This species has been taken from sea level up to around 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As currently defined this is a common bat throughout much of its range (Bates and Francis pers. comm.). In South Asia, this species is distributed across three northeastern states of India, but the sightings are sparse and few between. Only two colonies of less than 100 individuals have been recorded in the last decade (Molur et al. 2002). In northern Myanmar, it is one of the more common bats living in big colonies. However, there is a decline in their numbers due to mining and it is estimated to have declined by 10% over the last 10-15 years (K.M. Swe pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Myanmar it is found in a variety of habitats from highly disturbed agricultural land to secondary forest, in dry zones and humid areas (P. Bates pers. comm.; K.M. Swe pers. comm.; Bates and Harrison 1997). It is often associated with limestone caves in Myanmar and Indonesia (A. Suyanto pers. comm.). On Peninsular Malaysia, the species has been recorded from primary lowland tropical moist forest (Frances pers. comm.). In South Asia, this species roosts in caves, mine shafts, pagodas and buildings (Molur et al. 2002). It is also found roosting in human habitations (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, there currently appear to be no major threats to this species in northeastern India. The situation in Bangladesh is not known. However, disturbance to roosting sites such as caves by humans may pose a threat to this species as observed in Meghalaya (A. Tabah pers. comm.). In neighbouring Myanmar mining activities in limestone caves for manufacture of cement is a threat to some populations of this species (K.M. Swe pers. comm., Molur et al. 2002). It may be affected by hunting in some parts of its range (Francis pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas. In South Asia, it has been recorded from protected areas in India like Orang National Park in Assam. Surveys, habitat management, population monitoring are important recommendations. In areas where this taxon is facing threat due to mining activities public awareness is needed (Molur et al. 2002). Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Suyanto, A., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Hipposideros larvatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided