Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros inexpectatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros inexpectatus
Species Authority: Laurie & Hill, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Crested Leaf-nosed Bat, Crested Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as this is a very poorly known species, only having been collected twice in the 1870s and once more some time prior to 1925. Exact distribution and population numbers or abundance are not known.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type specimen of this species was collected from Poso in central Sulawesi, Indonesia (Laurie and Hill 1954). It is only known from two more localities in northern Sulawesi: these were collected by Gorontalo in 1875 and Minahassa in 1877 (Feiler 1981).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known. Both specimens from northern Sulawesi reported by Feiler 1981 were collected in the 1870s. The date of the collection of the holotype is not known but pre-dates 1925 (Laurie and Hill 1954). No more recent records are known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species belongs to the diadema species group (Simmons 2005) and is likely to have similar biology to other bats in this group. It probably roosts in caves or large colonies and may forage in more open areas (Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It might occur in protected areas, particularly Dumoga Bone National Park situated to the east of Gorontalo. This species is a priority for survey work to determine its range and current population status.

Citation: Kingston, T. 2008. Hipposideros inexpectatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided