Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros halophyllus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros halophyllus
Species Authority: Hill & Yenbutra, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Thailand Leaf-nosed Bat, Thailand Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-07
Assessor(s): Douangboubpha , B. & Soisook, P.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Contributor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Csorba, G., Francis, C & Walston, J.
Justification:

This species is assessed as Vulnerable because the population is estimated to be less than 10,000 individuals, and it is expected to decline by 15% in the next 15 years (three generations).

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species currently is known from northern Thailand (Chiang Mai) to northern peninsular Malaysia (Perlis) (Douangboubpha et al. 2010).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):480
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The largest population of this species at Khao Samor Khon, Lop Buri, Thailand is estimated as 1,000-1,400 individuals (Waengsothorn et al. 2006). Other populations, however, are much less abundant. The second largest populations are in Chiang Mai (Pha Daeng Cave) and Sa Kaeo (Khao Singto) but estimated population size at both sites are less than 200 individuals (P. Soisook pers. comm).   

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2500-9999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The species requires a very specific roosting habitat of limestone caves in lowland area with an elevation range of a sea level to 480 m, and with small entrances which, in most cases, are underground (Douangboubpha et al. 2010). The surrounding vegetation included a range of forest types; hill evergreen, mixed deciduous, dipterocarp, bamboo and mangrove (Douangboubpha et al. 2010). The species does not travel more than 2 km from the cave to forage. It is unlikely that there is any mix between the known populations as the areas between them are rice fields which are unsuitable for the species (Waengsothorn et al. 2006).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There has been a loss of limestone habitat in the area due to limestone mining (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm). In addition most known populations are outside protected areas and the forest habitat is highly disturbed due to livestock and deforestation (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm). Known localities are severely fragmented and surrounded by urban areas or rice fields where pesticide use is high. The bats were reported being hunted by local hunters at Khao Samor Khon (Lop Buri) and disturbed by tourist activities in Ton Chan Cave (Sara Buri) and Khao Yoi Cave (Petcha Buri) (Douangboubpha et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Only five known localities of this species are inside protected area (Douangboubpha et al. 2010). The areas of suitable habitat, particularly the largest population site – Khao Samor Khon, require protection (S Bumrungsri pers. comm).


Citation: Douangboubpha , B. & Soisook, P. 2016. Hipposideros halophyllus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10137A22092544. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided