Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros galeritus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros galeritus
Species Authority: Cantor, 1846
Common Name(s):
English Cantor's Leaf-nosed Bat, Cantor's Roundleaf Bat
Synonym(s):
Phyllorhina brachyota Dobson, 1874
Phyllorhina galerita Dobson, 1876
Taxonomic Notes: Hipposideros galeritus includes H. longicauda (Hill 1963). This species formerly included H. cervinus which is now recognized as a separate species (Jenkins and Hill 1981, Simmons 2005). The taxonomy has been reviewed in part by Bates and Harrison (1997) and Flannery (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C., Kingston, T., Gumal, M., Bumrungsri, S., Banks, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in South Asia and Southeast Asia. In South Asia it is presently known from Bangladesh (Chittagong, Dhaka, Khulna, Sylhet and Rajshahi divisions), India (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra) and Sri Lanka (Central, North Central, North Western, Sabaragamuwa, Uva and Western provinces) (Molur et al. 2002, Srinivasulu et al. in press). It is very widely distributed and has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 1,100 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). On mainland Southeast Asia, the species has been recorded from western and southern Thailand (including Terutau Island), Cambodia (four specimens have been recorded but no exact localities are available [Borissenko and Kruskop 2003]), southern Lao PDR (Francis pers. comm.), southern Viet Nam, and Peninsular Malaysia (including Penang Island). Within insular Southeast Asia, the species has been recorded from the islands of Sumatra, Bangka and Java (all to Indonesia), the island of Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia), and from the island of Sanana in the Sula Islands (Indonesia) (Flannery 1995). There is a record from the island of Bali (Indonesia) but it may be erroneous (Kock and Dobat 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species, though widespread throughout its range in South Asia, is not very common as the localities are scattered and the colony size is small. The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002). Bates and Harrison (1997) call this a comparatively rare bat as only isolated individuals have been recorded. In Southeast Asia this species is never abundant, but is widespread and not rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in dry to wet lowland forests, but have also been recorded from rubber estates in Southeast Asia. This species roosts in small colonies or family units in old mines, cracks, culverts and crevices in old buildings, caves, among large boulders, overhanging ledges, tunnels, dungeons, forts, temples and churches. On Borneo it has been found roosting in caves in small groups with H. cervinus, as well as in colonies of hundreds of animals (Payne et al. 1998). On Sanana Island it has been found in a colony of several hundred individuals sharing a large cave with six other bat species (Flannnery 1995). It is a low flier and feeds on beetles and other insects (Bates and Harrison 1997). In Sri Lanka, the species is observed to change roost sites frequently (W. Yapa and P.C.M.B. Digana pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, the foraging grounds of this species are threatened by deforestation, generally resulting from logging operations and conversion of land for agriculture. It is also threatened due to disturbance to roosting sites and disturbance to caves (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This has been recorded from a number of protected areas. In India, the species has been recorded from the Melghat Tiger Reserve, Borivili National Park in Maharashtra, Kanha National Park in Madhya Pradesh and Nagarjunasagar Srisailam Tiger Reserve in Andhra Pradesh (Srinivasulu, 2004). In South Asia, further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Public awareness is needed to mitigate future threats to this species (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Francis, C., Kingston, T., Gumal, M., Bumrungsri, S., Banks, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Hipposideros galeritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided