Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros fulvus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros fulvus
Species Authority: Gray, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Fulvus Leaf-nosed Bat, Fulvus Roundleaf Bat
Synonym(s):
Hipposideros bicolor Gray, 1838 subspecies fulvus
Hipposideros bicolor Andersen, 1918 subspecies pallidus
Hipposideros fulvus Andersen, 1918 subspecies pallidus
Hipposideros murinus Gray, 1838
Phyllorhina atra Fitzinger, 1870
Phyllorhina aurita Tomes, 1859
Rhinolophus fulgens Elliot, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to bicolor species group. Earlier included under Hipposideros bicolor (Temminck, 1834) (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), now considered distinct (Corbet and Hill 1992, Koopman 1993, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005). All earlier records of Hipposideros bicolor (Temminck, 1834) from peninsular India are now considered to be of Hipposideros fulvus Gray, 1838 after Hill et al. (1986) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is very widely distributed in South Asia in Afghanistan (Laghman and Nangarhar provinces), India (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh), Nepal (Central Nepal), Pakistan (Baluchistan, Punjab and Sind) and Sri Lanka (Central, Sabaragamuwa and Western provinces) (Molur et al. 2002). It has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 2,600 m asl. It has been recorded from western Yunnan in China (Smith and Xie 2008). Records of this species from Viet Nam from are probably erroneous, based on misidentified Hipposideros pomona (Borissenko and Kruskop 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; China; India; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and common throughout its range and the population seems to be stable and doing well.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in a variety of habitats from arid regions to thick forests. It roosts in colonies of a few to large number of individuals in old dilapidated buildings, temples, cellars, caves and old wells. It is a late flyer with a slow, fluttering and low flight and feeds on cockroaches and coleopterans. A single young is born after a gestation period of 150-160 days (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations of this species are affected by habitat loss largely due to tourism related developmental activities such as fumigation and cave sealing in the Ajanta-Ellora Cave Complex, and from stone mining and quarrying (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place. The species has been recorded from protected areas in India including the Bhimashakar Wildlife Sanctuary in Maharashtra and is very likely to be found in other protected areas too in the range. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Public awareness is needed to mitigate future threats to populations (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Molur, S. 2008. Hipposideros fulvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided