Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros fuliginosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros fuliginosus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Sooty Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Populations from central Africa may well represent a different species from those in western central (west of about 15°). Ethiopian records represent another, possibly undescribed, species (J. Fahr pers. comm.), and are not considered here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Juste. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Populations of bats allocated to this species have been recorded in West Africa and Central Africa. It ranges from Guinea and Sierra Leone in the west, and has been recorded from Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana and Nigeria. In Central Africa it is distributed in southern Cameroon, with scattered records from Gabon, Central African Republic, northern parts of Democratic Republic of the Congo and western Uganda. It is generally a lowland species, being recorded up to 500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information on its overall abundance. It is usually found in small groups, but sometimes in congregations of up two hundred bats.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with primary tropical lowland moist forest. It does not appear to be present in degraded forest. Animals have been found roosting in hollow trees.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is deforestation or degradation of its habitat. Presumably this is largely a result of logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no specific conservation measures in place for this bat, it is presumably present in a number of protected areas. There is a specific need to maintain large trees as roosting sites for the species. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, natural history and possible additional threats to this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Juste. J. 2008. Hipposideros fuliginosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided