|Scientific Name:||Hipposideros edwardshilli Flannery & Colgan, 1993|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Armstrong, K. & Aplin, K.|
No new records of Hipposideros edwardshilli have appeared since the species was first described from the Bewani Mountains of the North Coastal Range in Sandaun (West Sepik) Province of Papua New Guinea (Flannery and Colgan 1993). A lack of information on its echolocation call frequency, as well as the presence of geographic variation in the call frequency of H. wollastoni parnabyi and a lack of information about the calls of H. w. fasensis and H. semoni, has limited the potential to detect it on acoustic surveys in areas further afield (K.N. Armstrong and K.P. Aplin unpublished data). However, given that it has been recorded only at 200-300 m asl, it does have the potential to range further than the Bewani Mountains at similar elevations throughout the North Coastal Range and Sepik catchment, and west into the Cyclops Mountains of the Indonesian Papua Province.
This is a cave roosting species, but much of the North Coastal Range is not limestone, so habitat degradation combined with an anticipated limited opportunity for roosting could restrict its area of occupancy (AOO) to less than 2,000 km² around its currently known range. The absence of new records despite some recent survey work, coupled with continued clearing and the potential for forest conversion to monoculture farming in the region around the Bewani Mountains has prompted a more precautionary assessment than the previous one.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This recently described species has been recorded from three localities in the Bewani Mountains of the North Coastal Range of Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea (Flannery and Colgan 1993, Flannery 1995, Bonaccorso 1998). It has been found at elevations of 200 to 300 m asl. No further records of this species have emerged, and the available evidence (K.P. Aplin and K.N. Armstrong unpublished data) so far suggests that Hipposideros edwardshilli is genuinely limited to the northern coastal ranges in Papua New Guinea and possibly Papua Province of Indonesia.
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size and trend for this species is not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species roosts in caves in low hills and has been observed foraging for insects in rural villages and gardens (Flannery 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). It will presumably still require cave roosts within close proximity to modified habitats such as gardens to be present.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
The species is currently known from only a few sites. It is unclear whether or not it is threatened at these localities, however there is ongoing, as well as likely future, clearing and conversion of native forest habitats in and around the Bewani Mountains and the Sepik catchment.
A suitable conservation measure for this poorly-known species would be the protection of the few known roosting sites. Further research on their use of modified landscapes, targeted surveys for roosts and characterisation of echolocation calls to aid wider surveys would be helpful initial efforts for this species. Surveys throughout the North Coastal Range in Papua New Guinea and the Cyclops Mountains in Papua Province of Indonesia would be helpful in clarifying its extent of occurrence.
|Citation:||Armstrong, K. & Aplin, K. 2017. Hipposideros edwardshilli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10133A22090348.Downloaded on 15 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|