Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros dyacorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros dyacorum Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Dayak Leaf-nosed Bat, Dayak Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is recorded in small numbers, it has a relatively wide distribution. It is sensitive to forest loss but there is insufficient data to show it is declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout Borneo and much of Peninsular Malaysia (Simmons 2005). The type specimen was collected from Mount Mulu, Baram, Sarawak, Malaysian Borneo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is found in small numbers.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from lowland rainforests. It roosts in limestone caves, under rocks and in hollow trees (Payne et al. 1985).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation as a result of logging, expanding agriculture and plantations, and fires, as well as limestone extraction represent threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Francis, C. & Kingston, T. 2008. Hipposideros dyacorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10132A3170897. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided