Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros cyclops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros cyclops
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Cyclops Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Juste. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been widely recorded over much of West Africa and Central Africa, with a few scattered records from East Africa. It ranges from Senegal and The Gambia in the west, through most countries in West Africa, to Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central African Republic and Rwanda, being recorded from East Africa in southern Sudan, Uganda and western Kenya, with an isolated population in southeastern Kenya and northeastern Tanzania (Decher and Fahr 2005). It has been collected at Tongwe Forest near Tanga and Kwamgumi Forest Reserve in Tanzania (K. Howell pers. comm. 2004). There is a dubious record from the border area of Chad and the Central African Republic. It occurs from sea-level up to at least 1,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a reasonably common species in some areas.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although this bat is often considered to be a forest species (Happold 1987), it can be found far into the forest–savanna mosaic in many parts of its range (Decher and Fahr 2005). In Nigeria, it has only been recorded from tropical moist forest. It does not occur in heavily degraded areas. The species roosts singly, in pairs or in small groups of up to 12 individuals in cavities in hollow standing trees. They prefer cavities as high as possible above the ground and sometimes share these with flying squirrels (Happold 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not threatened throughout its range, the species may disappear from many areas that are threatened by deforestation, especially on the extreme limits of its distribution (Decher and Fahr 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The roosting habits of this bat requires very large hollow trees, so conservation of these must be a priority. It is found in some protected areas, for example Kwamgumi Forest Reserve in Tanzania, and the Udzungwa Mountains National Park of Tanzania.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Juste. J. 2008. Hipposideros cyclops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided