Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros commersoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros commersoni
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1813)
Common Name(s):
English Commerson's Leaf-nosed Bat, Commerson's Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Considered as an endemic species to Madagascar by Peterson et al. (1995) and Simmons (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D, Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened in view of the significant threat from hunting in the west, which is likely to have resulted in a decline in the region of 20-25% over the past 15 years. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A. However, as this species is generally widespread across Madagascar, occurs both in and outside a number of protected areas, and has an ability to tolerate some degree of habitat modification, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
2004 Not Evaluated

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it occurs from sea-level to at least 1,350 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on population size, but this species can roost in colonies of many thousand individuals.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a wide variety of vegetation types, including dry deciduous, littoral and gallery forests (Goodman et al. 2005; Raharinantenaina et al. 2008). It roosts in large colonies in caves and in solitary settings on the peripheral branches of large trees (Cardiff 2006; Goodman 2006; Raharinantenaina et al. 2008). In sites with extensive networks of underground cavities, H. commersoni only occupies a few of the potential roosting caves (Cardiff 2006) and in Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana used rather narrow caves within 100 m of water (Cardiff 2006). It often uses buildings as night roosts or feeding perches. This species is known to use the edge and interiors of relatively intact forest, but has also been caught feeding in and around small villages (Ifticene et al. 2005; Kofoky et al. 2007; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007; Raharinantenaina et al. 2008). Further study is therefore required on its forest dependency, but there is evidence that mature forest trees are an essential habitat resource for H. commersoni in areas without caves (Raharinantenaina et al. 2008).

It is a specialist beetle predator and appears to be inactive during the austral winter (Razakarivony et al. 2005; Kofoky et al. 2007; Rakotoarivelo et al. 2007) and may even be migratory (Ranivo and Goodman 2007). Males are significantly larger than females and the latter sex show latitudinal variation in morphology (Ranivo and Goodman 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Besides habitat loss, it is also threatened by hunting and is particularly vulnerable at roosting sites where bats are hunted as they emerge at dusk (Goodman et al. 2008; Jenkins and Racey in press). In the extreme south-west of Madagascar, there were an estimated 140,000 individuals harvested for food annually between January and March (Goodman 2006). This hunting is thought to be occur throughout western Madagascar in areas where local people live in close proximity to roosting colonies of H. commersoni (Jenkins and Racey in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas (Parc National du Tsingy de Bemaraha, Parc National d’Isalo, Parc National d’Ankarafantsika, Parc National de Namoroka, Parc National de Tsimanampetsotsa, Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana, Réserve Spéciale d’Analamerana, Parc National de la Montagne d’Ambre, Parc National de Kirindy-Mite) as well as other forest that are actively managed for conservation (Goodman et al. 2005; Ifticene et al. 2005; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007; Ranivo and Goodman 2007).

Citation: Andriafidison, D, Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Hipposideros commersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided