Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros breviceps 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros breviceps
Species Authority: Tate, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Short-headed Leaf-nosed Bat, Short-headed Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-08
Assessor(s): Huang, J. C.-C. & Sigit W.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Contributor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Schlitter, D.
Justification:

This bat is assessed as Data Deficient as it is known only from the holotype recorded 74 years ago. There has been little or no survey work for this species, and neither its exact range nor population size are known (though there are probable threats from the 2010 Tsunami and follow-up human needs of timber for shelters, particularly if this is a forest-dependent species).

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from 37 specimen from the type locality (described in 1941) on North Pagai in the Mentawai Islands, Sumatra, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known; it is only known from 37 specimens, all collected from the type locality.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information available for this species. Presumably, it is colonial and live in caves in forested areas. It is probably insectivorous.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The single known locality for H. breviceps is not within a protected area. Survey work is a priority for this species.

Citation: Huang, J. C.-C. & Sigit W. 2016. Hipposideros breviceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10114A22094935. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided