Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros armiger

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros armiger
Species Authority: (Hodgson, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Great Himalayan Leaf-nosed Bat, Great Leaf-nosed Bat, Great Roundleaf Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinolophus armiger Hodgson, 1835

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species has been recorded from India and Nepal, eastwards into central and southeastern China, and from much of peninsular Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been reported from India (Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Uttaranchal and West Bengal) and Nepal (Central, Eastern and Western Nepal) in South Asia (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it is distributed south of the Yangtze river, and has been recorded in Jiangxi, Zhejiang, Guangdong, Hong Kong, Macao, Guangxi, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Anhui, Yunnan, Sichuan, Shaanxi, Guizhou, Fujian and the island of Taiwan. In Southeast Asia, it ranges from Myanmar in the west, through to Thailand and the Malay Peninsula. In South Asia, it has been recorded at elevations of 1,000 to 2,031 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be fairly common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this usually low flying species is generally a high altitude species found in montane and bamboo forests (Mistry 1995). It has been recorded roosting either singly or in colonies of several individuals and shares its roosts with other species of bats in subterranean caves, lofts of houses, verandahs of old houses, old temples. It breeds once a year and gives birth to two young (Bates and Harrison 1997). In China, it is considered to be a species found in a variety of habitats. They are known to inhabit caves and a variety of man-made structures. Colonies can number in the hundreds of individuals, and they co-occur with species of Rhinolophus and other bats. In Southeast Asia, the species has been primarily recorded near caves but occurs in quite distant areas from the roosts when foraging.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Asia, this species is threatened by deforestation, generally resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land for agricultural purposes, from mining activities, and disturbance to roosting sites in caves (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, cave disturbance is occurring throughout the species' range and it is hunted (presumably for food) in Lao PDR, Viet Nam and Thailand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place. The species has been recorded from protected areas in India like Mahanandi Wildlife Sanctuary in West Bengal. In Southeast Asia, it occurs in protected areas throughout its range. In parts of its range further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C. & Csorba, G. 2008. Hipposideros armiger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided