Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros ridleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros ridleyi
Species Authority: Robinson & Kloss, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Ridley's Leaf-nosed Bat, Ridley's Roundleaf Bat, Singapore Roundleaf Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C., Kingston, T. & Bumrungsri, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected that a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% will be met over the next 10 years, inferred from predicted habitat loss and decline in the quality of its forest habitat.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (Botanic Gardens), and northern Borneo where it is only confirmed in Brunei Darussalam and Sabah (Malaysia), but probably also occurs in Kalimantan (Indonesia).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Malaysia; Singapore
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.), and uncommon in the remainder of its range (C. Francis and T. Kingston pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits primary forest, all known records are from lowland areas (C. Francis, T. Kingston and S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). In Malaysia, the species has been reported roosting in small groups of up to 15 individuals, in very large fallen trees with deep hollows (Kingston et al. 2006). It is found at 100 m asl in lowland areas near to water in Thailand, and is also reported as roosting in trees, not caves (Bumrungsri et al. in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This forest dependent species is affected by deforestation as a result of logging, fires, plantations and agriculture; it does not do well in degraded areas (T. Kingston pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.); there are records from G'Niut National Park.

Citation: Francis, C., Kingston, T. & Bumrungsri, S. 2008. Hipposideros ridleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided