Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heteropsomys insulans 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Heteropsomys insulans
Species Authority: Anthony, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Insular Cave Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This species includes the junior synonym H. antillensis which was previously interpreted as a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct. Radio carbon dating has recently shown that this species probably persisted until the time of first European arrival in the West Indies.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was known from Puerto Rico and Vieques Island.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Puerto Rico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Possibly rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Heteropsomys insulans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10025A3154593. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided