Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heteromys oresterus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Heteromys oresterus
Species Authority: Harris, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Spiny Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hafner, D., Woodman, N. & Reid, F.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, occurrence in protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Talamanca Range of Costa Rica (Patton 2005). It occurs from 1,800 to 2,600 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is quite common within the appropriate habitat (Reid pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in wet, montane oak forest, with numerous fallen trees (Reid 1997). It has been found within secondary forest. Most of its biology is unknown (Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. However, it faces intrinsic threat due to its limited range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs mainly within protected areas.

Citation: Timm, R. 2016. Heteromys oresterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10010A22223385. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided