Acknowledgements

Donors

The activities of the Mediterranean Species Programme are supported by the European Commission, the Italian Ministry for the Environment, Land and Sea, the Mava Foundation, the Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation and the Total Foundation.

Core support for the activities of the Centre for Mediterranean Cooperation is by the Spanish Ministry of Environment, and Rural and Marine Affairs, and Junta de Andalucía.

Conservation partners

The Mediterranean Species Programme collaborates with numerous individuals and organizations.

It receives extensive expert advice and assistance from IUCN Species Survival Commission and IUCN Specialist Groups: IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Bear Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Canid Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Caprinae Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Cat Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Deer Specialist Group, IUCN/SSC DragonflySpecialist Group, IUCN SSC Equid Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Hippo Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Hyaena Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Lagomorph Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Large Carnivore Initiative for Europe, UCN SSC Mediterranean Island Plants, IUCN SSC Otter Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Pig Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Pinniped Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Primate Specialist Group, UCN SSC Shark Specialist Group, IUCN SSC Small Carnivore Specialist Group and IUCN SSC Wolf Specialist Group.

Amongst its partners are: Conservation International, the CI Centre for Applied Biodiversity Science;  the Agreement on the Conservation of Cetaceans of the Black Sea, Mediterranean Sea and Contiguous Atlantic Area (ACCOBAMS); Government of Monaco; the Convention for Migratory Species (CMS) Secretariat; The Barcelona Convention; BirdLife International; the Instituto Centrale per la Ricerca Applicata al Mare (ICRAM); the Turkish Marine Research Foundation (TUDAV); the Centro de Investigaçao em Biodiversidae e Recursos Genéticos da Universidade do Porto (CIBIO/UP); the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh; the Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin- Dahlin, FU Berlin; the UK Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (Defra); Tour du Valat.

Conservation scientists

Assessing species for the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species relies on the willingness of scientists to contribute and pool their collective knowledge in order to produce the most reliable estimates regarding the status of species. Their enthusiasm and commitment has enabled us to generate a comprehensive and detailed picture of the Mediterranean region. Asking for forgiveness from anyone whose name is inadvertently omitted or misspelled:

Endemic Freshwater Fish: Crivelli, A., Azeroual, A., Barbieri, R., Blanco, P.G., Bogutskaya, N., González Carmona, J. A., Elvira, B., Erkákan, F., Freyhof, J., Goren, M., Karatash, A., Kottelat, M., Mrakovcic, M., Pollock, C. and Povz, M.

Reptiles and Amphibians: Van Dijk, P.P., Ajtic R., Baha El Din, S., Böhme, W., Cheylan, M., Corti, C., Isailovic, J.C. Crochet, P.A., Mousa Disi, A.M., Geniez, P., El Hassan, E.L., Camiñas Hernández, J.A., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Joger, U., Lymberakis, P., Márquez, R., Mateo Miras, J.A., Mons Checa, J.L., Nouira, S., Díaz Paniagua, C., Pérez Mellado, V., Pleguezuelos, J.M, Sá-Sousa, P., Sadek, R., Sevinc, M., Slimani, T., Tok, C. V., Ugurtas, I., Vogrin M. and Werner, Y. and Knox, D.

Sharks, Rays and Chimaeras: Affronte, M., Bianchi, I., Nejmeddine Bradai, M., Clò, S., Coelho, R.P., Ferretti, F., Guallart, J., Haka, F., Hareide, N.R., Hemida, F., Mancusi, C., Meliane, I., Morey, G., Nader, M., Notarbartolo di Sciara, G., Megalofounou, P., Schembri, T., Serena, F., Soldo, A., Tinti, F., Ungaro, N., Vacchi, M. Bonfil, R., Dulvy, N., Fergusson, I., Fowler, S., Mogensen, C., Myers, R., Compagno, L., Ashworth, S., Valenti, S. Heenan,  A. and Kyne, P.

Dragonflies and Damselflies: Riservato, E., Boudot, J.B., Ferreira, S., Jović, M., Kalkman, V.J., Schneider, W., Samraoui, B. and Cuttelod, A.

Mammals: Abramov, A., Abu Baker, M.A., Aguilar, A., Agwanda, B., Ahmad Khan, J., Al Dosary, M., Al, Habhani, H.M., Al Khaldi, A.M., Al Mutairi, M.S., Al Nuaimi, A.S.M., Alcaldé, J.T., Alkon, P.U., Amori, G., Amr, Z., Anderson, M., Angelici, F.M., Aplin, K., Ariunbold, J., Arumugam, R., Asa, C.S. Aulagnier, S., Avirmed, D., Baillie, J., Balciauskas, L., Barry, R., Batbold, J., Bates, P., Batsaikhan, N., Bauer, H., Begg, C., Begg, K., Belbachir, F., Benda, P., Berducou, C., Bergmans, W., Bertolino, S., Bisther, M., Bloomer, P., Boitani, L., Boyer, A., Bozdogan, M., Breitenmoser, U., Breitenmoser-Wursten, C., Bukhnikashvili, A., Bumrungsri, S., Butynski, T.M., Buuveibaatar, V., Camperio-Ciani, A., Cassinello, J., Cavallini, P., Choudhury, A., Chundawat, R.S., Cianfrani, C., Conroy, J., Coroiu, I., Cortes, J., Cotterill, F.P.D., Csorba, G., Cuzin, F., de Iongh, H., de Silva, P.K., de Smet, K., Dieterlen, F., Dorjderem, S., Drew, C., Duckworth, J.W., Durant, S., Eken, G., Ekué, M.R.M., Fa, J., Fahr, J., Feh, C., Fernandes, M., FitzGibbon, C., Formozov, N., Francis, C., Geffen, E., Giannatos, G., Gimenez Dixon, M., Gippoliti, S., Granjon, L., Grubb, P., Gumal, M., Habib, B., Hadjisterkotis, E., Hajkova, P., Harding, L., Hefner, R., Helgen, K., Henschel, P., Henttonen, H., Herrero, J., Herrmann, M., Hobbelink, M.E., Hoeck, H., Hoffmann, M., Howell, K., Huber, D., Hunter, L., Hutson, A.M., Hutterer, R., Isfendiyaroglu, S., Jacobs, D., Jdeidi, T., Jenkins, P., Jhala, Y.V., Johnston, C.H., Juškaitis, R., Juste, J., Kaneko, Y., Karanth, U., Karataş, A., Kawanishi, K., Kebede, F., Kefelioglu, H., Kingston, T., Kingswood, S., Kitchener, A., Kock, D., Kranz, A., Kryštufek, B., Lamarque, F., Lavrenchenko, L., Lenain, D.M., Leus, K., Lewison, R., Libois, R., Lkhagvasuren, D., Lovari, S., Lowry, L., Loy, A., Lunde, D., Lynam, T., Mallon, D.P., Maran, T., Marker, L., Masseti, M., McCreery, K., McDonald, D.W., McDonald, R., McLellan, B.N., McNutt, J.W., Mech, L.D., Meinig, H., Menard, N., Mertzanidou, D., Mickleburgh, S., Mills, G., Miquelle, D., Mira, A., Mitsain, G., Moehlman, P.D., Mohammed, O.B., Molur, S., Monadjem, A., Monkhzul, Ts., Mouna, M., Mukherjee, S., Muñoz, L.J.P., Murdoch, J., Musser, G., Nader, I., Nagy, Z., Newby, J., Noblet, J.F., Nowell, K., Nyhus, P., O’Donovan, D., Oguge, N., Oliver, W., Olszanska, A., Otgonbaatar, M., Packer, C., Packer, K., Palmeirim, J., Palomares, F., Paunović, M., Pérez, J.M., Perrin, M., Pita, R., Purchase, N., Qarqas, M., Rabiei, A., Rahman, E.A., Rainho, A., Randi, E., Rasmussen, G., Reid, F., Reuther, C., Reynolds, J.C., Riga, F., Rigaux, P., Robbins, R., Roos, A., Ruiz-Olmo, J., Saleh, M., Saltz, D., Sami Amr, Z. Samiya, R., Sanderson, J., Schlitter, D., Scott, D., Servheen, C., Shah, N., Shar, S., Sharifi, M., Sheftel, B., Shenbrot, G., Shoshani, H., Sillero-Zubiri, C., Simkins, G., Sliwa, A., Smith, A., Sogbohossou, E., Sozen, M., Spitzenberger, F., Srinivasulu, C., Steinmetz, R., Strauss, M., Stuart, C., Stübbe, M., Sukhchuluun, G., Sunarto, S., Taylor, P., Tchabovsky, A., Teclai, R., Tikhonov, A., Tinnin, D., Trocchi, V., Tsogbadrakh, M., Tsytsulina, K., Valdespino, C., Valdez, R., van der Straeten, E., van Lavieren, E., Vaslin, M., Vohralík, V., von Arx, M., Wacher, T., Wagner, A., Wang, S., Waters, S., Weinberg, P., Woodroffe, R., Wozencraft, C., Wright, P., Yigit, N.. Yohannes, H., Yom-Tov, Y., Yonzon, P., Yoxon, G., Yoxon, P., Zagorodnyuk, I., Zemanova, B., Zima, J., Hoeck, H., Hoffmann, M., Howell, K. , Huber, D., Hunter, L., Hutson, A.M., Hutterer, R., Isfendiyaroglu, S., Jacobs, D., Jdeidi, T., Jenkins, P., Jhala, Y.V., Johnston, C.H., Juškaitis, R., Juste, J., Kaneko, Y., Karanth, U., Karataş, A., Kawanishi, K., Kebede, F., Kefelioglu, H., Kingston, T., Kingswood, S., Kitchener, A., Kock, D., Kranz, A., Kryštufek, B., Lamarque, F., Lavrenchenko, L., Lenain, D.M., Leus, K., Lewison, R., Libois, R., Lkhagvasuren, D., Lovari, S., Lowry, L., Loy, A., Lunde, D., Lynam, T., Mallon, D.P., Maran, T., Marker, L., Masseti, M., McCreery, K., McDonald, D.W., McDonald, R., McLellan, B.N., McNutt, J.W., Mech, L.D., Meinig, H., Menard, N., Mertzanidou, D., Mickleburgh, S., Servheen, C., Shah, N., Shar, S., Sharifi, M., Sheftel, B., Shenbrot, G., Shoshani, H., Sillero-Zubiri, C., Simkins, G., Sliwa, A., Smith, A., Sogbohossou, E., Sozen, M., Spitzenberger, F., Srinivasulu, C., Steinmetz, R., Strauss, M., Stuart, C., Stübbe, M., Sukhchuluun, G., Sunarto, S., Taylor, P., Tchabovsky, A., Teclai, R., Tikhonov, A., Tinnin, D., Trocchi, V., Tsogbadrakh, M., Tsytsulina, K., Valdespino, C., Valdez, R., van der Straeten, E., van Lavieren, E., Vaslin, M.,Vohralík, V., von Arx, M., Wacher, T., Wagner, A., Wang, S., Waters, S., Weinberg, P., Woodroffe, R., Wozencraft, C., Wright, P., Yigit, N., Yohannes, H., Yom-Tov, Y., Yonzon, P., Yoxon, G., Yoxon, P., Zagorodnyuk, I., Zemanova, B. and Zima, J.

Aquatic Plants: Grillas, P., Abeli, T., Alegro, A., Ali, M., Bagella, S., Bazos, I., Ben Haj Jilani, I., Ben Saad, S., Benhouhou, S., Bergmeier, E., Boulos, L., Daoud-Bouattour, A., de Bélair, G., Delipetrou, P., Diadema, K., Ferchichi, H., Flanagan, D., Foggi, B., Galán, A., Garcia Murillo, P., Ghrabi, Z., Hugot, L., Ibn Tattou, M., Juffe Bignoli, D., Lansdown, R., Medina Domingo, L., Milam, A., Moreno Saiz, J.C., Müller, S., Petrović, D., Rhazi, L., Rhazi, M., Rossi, G., Sattout, E., Şenol, S.G., Shi, Y., Shmida, A., Vela, E., Wood, J., as well as several members of the Societa Botanica Italiana and the Conservatoires Botaniques Nationaux in France.

Island Plants: Montmollin, B. de, Strahm, W., Alziar, G., Arrigoni, P.V., Bacchetta, G., Baldacchino, A.E., Bibiloni, G., Camarda, I., Christodoulou, C.S., Christofides, Y., Colombo, P., Constantinidis, T., Crespo, M.B., Delanoë, O., Farjon, A., Fernández-Galiano, E., Foggi, B., Fournaraki, C., Fraga Arguimbau, P., Alain, Galicia, D., Gamisans, J., Garfì, G., Gianguzzi, L., Giordano, A., Gómez-Campo, C., Gradaille, J.L., Hadjikyriakou, G., Gregoris; Iriondo, J.M., Jagel, A., Ralf, Jahn, Jeanmonod, D., Juan, A., Jury, S., Kadis, C., Kamari, G., Wolf-Henning Kusber; Kypriotakis, Z., Laguna Lumbreras, E., La Mantia, A., Lanfranco, E., Lanfranco, S., Llorens Garcia, L., Lo Cascio, P., Makris, C., Marzocchi, J.F., Mayol, J., Medail, F., Michaud, H., Moreno Saiz, J. C., Mota Poveda, J.F., Mus, M., Nikolic, T., Paradis, G., Pasta, S., Pavone, P., Perini, C., Phitos, D., Quilichini, A., Raimondo, F. M., Richard, D., Rita Larrucea, J., Selvi, F., Stevens, D., Troìa, A., Turland, N..J., Tzanoudakis, D., Usai, P., Venturella, G., Vicens Fandos, J., Viney, D.E.