Heosemys spinosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Heosemys spinosa
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Turtle, Spiny Terrapin, Sunburst Turtle
Synonym(s):
Emys spinosae Gray, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1bcd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Detailed monitoring of trade and status is urgently required for this species; known trade volumes have declined by about 50% in Indonesia recently despite high demand in the food trade (C. Shepherd, pers. comm.) and the species is considered Critically Endangered in Indonesia (D. Iskandar, pers. comm.). In Thailand, the species is Vulnerable (OEPP 1997) to Endangered and restricted to small, isolated subpopulations. Subpopulations in Brunei, Myanmar, Singapore, and Philippines are considered to be small and of low density, while only those of Singapore and Brunei may be moderately secure. Information for Malaysia is scarce, but a status of Vulnerable was suggested for Borneo and Peninsular Malaysia (I. Das, pers. comm.). Given the numbers in trade, the lack of confirmed extensive subpopulations occurring inside adequately protected areas, the known low reproductive output, and the wide-ranging status assessments summarized here, the species is listed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Detailed monitoring of trade and status is urgently required; known trade volumes of the species have declined by about 50% in Indonesia recently despite high demand in the food trade. It is restricted to small and isolated populations over much of its range, although there is a lack of data for some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group and Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Changes to 1996 IUCN Red List Status of Asian Turtle Species. In: P.P. van Dijk, B.L. Stuart and A.G.J. Rhodin (eds). Asian Turtle Trade: Proceedings of a Workshop on Conservation and Trade of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises in Asia, pp.156-164. Chelonian Research Monographs 2. Chelonian Research Foundation, Lunenburg, Massachusetts, USA.

OEPP (Office of Environment Policy and Planning). 1997. Proceedings of the Conference on the Status of Biological Resources in Thailand, 29-30 May 1996. Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment, Bangkok, [in Thai].


Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Heosemys spinosa. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9942A97366991. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided