Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heosemys spinosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES GEOEMYDIDAE

Scientific Name: Heosemys spinosa
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Terrapin, Spiny Turtle, Sunburst Turtle
Synonym(s):
Emys spinosae Gray, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1bcd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Detailed monitoring of trade and status is urgently required for this species; known trade volumes have declined by about 50% in Indonesia recently despite high demand in the food trade (C. Shepherd, pers. comm.) and the species is considered Critically Endangered in Indonesia (D. Iskandar, pers. comm.). In Thailand, the species is Vulnerable (OEPP 1997) to Endangered and restricted to small, isolated subpopulations. Subpopulations in Brunei, Myanmar, Singapore, and Philippines are considered to be small and of low density, while only those of Singapore and Brunei may be moderately secure. Information for Malaysia is scarce, but a status of Vulnerable was suggested for Borneo and Peninsular Malaysia (I. Das, pers. comm.). Given the numbers in trade, the lack of confirmed extensive subpopulations occurring inside adequately protected areas, the known low reproductive output, and the wide-ranging status assessments summarized here, the species is listed as Endangered.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Detailed monitoring of trade and status is urgently required; known trade volumes of the species have declined by about 50% in Indonesia recently despite high demand in the food trade. It is restricted to small and isolated populations over much of its range, although there is a lack of data for some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group 2000. Heosemys spinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided