Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gopherus agassizii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Gopherus agassizii
Species Authority: (Cooper, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Mojave Desert Tortoise, Agassiz's Desert Tortoise
French Gophère d'Agassiz, Tortue d'Agassiz
Spanish Tortuga del Desierto
Synonym(s):
Xerobates agassizii Cooper, 1863
Xerobates lepidocephalus Ottley & Velázquez-Solis, 1989

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1acde+2cde, E ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Gopherus agassizii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9400A12983037. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided