Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geoclemys hamiltonii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Geoclemys hamiltonii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Pond Turtle, Black Pond Turtle, Hamilton's Terrapin, Black Spotted Turtle
French Géoclemmyde d' Hamilton, Tortue de Hamilton
Spanish Galápago Rayado
Synonym(s):
Emys hamiltonii Gray, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Endangered in Bangladesh; Vulnerable in India; and no information was available for Nepal or Pakistan.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Traded in some numbers in international consumption trade despite listing on CITES Appendix I.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: On CITES Appendix I.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Geoclemys hamiltonii. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T9029A97361910. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided