Chelonoidis nigra ssp. vandenburghi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra ssp. vandenburghi
Species Authority: (De Sola, 1930)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Volcan Alcedo Giant Tortoise
Geochelone nigra subspecies vandenburghi (De Sola, 1930)
Testudo vandenburghi De Sola, 1930

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Chelonoidis nigra ssp. vandenburghi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9027A12951826. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided