Chelonoidis nigra ssp. nigra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra ssp. nigra
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Floreana Giant Tortoise, Charles Island Giant Tortoise
Chelonoidis nigra (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824b)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies galapagoensis (Baur, 1889)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies nigra (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824b)
Geochelone nigra subspecies galapagoensis (Baur, 1889)
Geochelone nigra subspecies nigra (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824b)
Testudo californiana Quoy & Gaimard, 1824a
Testudo galapagoensis Baur, 1889
Testudo nigra Quoy & Gaimard, 1824b
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B., and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Chelonoidis nigra ssp. nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9023A12951629. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided