Chelonoidis nigra ssp. duncanensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra ssp. duncanensis
Species Authority: (Garman in Pritchard, 1996)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Pinzon Giant Tortoise, Duncan Island Giant Tortoise
Chelonoidis duncanensis (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies ephippium (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone nigra subspecies duncanensis Garman in Pritchard, 1996
Geochelone nigra subspecies ephippium (Günther, 1875)
Testudo elephantopus subspecies ephippium (Günther, 1875)
Testudo ephippium Günther, 1875
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B., and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.
Taxonomic Notes: Appeared in the IUCN Red Lists before 2007 under the name Geochelone nigra ephippium.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Chelonoidis nigra ssp. duncanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9021A12951528. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided