Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelonoidis nigra ssp. becki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES TESTUDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra ssp. becki
Species Authority: (Rothschild, 1901)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Volcan Wolf Tortoise
Synonym(s):
Geochelone nigra subspecies becki (Rothschild, 1901)
Testudo becki Rothschild, 1901

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1+2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group 1996. Chelonoidis nigra ssp. becki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided