Geochelone platynota 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Geochelone platynota
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Burmese Starred Tortoise, Flatback Tortoise
French Tortue Étoilée De Birmanie
Spanish Tortuga Estrellada De Burma
Testudo platynota Blyth, 1863

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd+2cd, C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)
1982 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Geochelone platynota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T9013A12950329. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided