Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelonoidis chilensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis chilensis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Chaco Tortoise, Southern Wood Tortoise, Argentine Tortoise
French Tortue De La Pampa
Spanish Tortuga Terrestre Argentina
Synonym(s):
Geochelone chilensis (Gray, 1870)
Geochelone donosobarrosi Freiberg, 1973
Geochelone petersi Freiberg, 1973
Testudo argentina Sclater, 1870
Testudo chilensis Gray, 1870

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Chelonoidis chilensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9007A12949680. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided