Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gazella cuvieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Gazella cuvieri
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Cuvier's Gazelle, Edmi
French Gazelle De Cuvier
Spanish Gacela De Cuvier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mallon, D.P. & Cuzin, F.
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. & Chardonnet, P. (Antelope Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the population is estimated to number 250 mature individuals. Reports suggest that some populations are now stable or even increasing. If these trends are confirmed for the population as a whole, a status reassessment will become necessary.
History:
2007 Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to mountains and hills of the Atlas and neighbouring ranges of north-west Africa. Over hunting and habitat degradation have greatly reduced the former range and led to fragmented populations.

In Morocco, populations are highly fragmented, but recent reports suggest relatively substantial and increasing populations in the western Anti-Atlas, and range extensions in eastern Morocco (Cuzin et al. in press).

In Algeria, the distribution is limited to the northern part of the country: it is no longer found either north of the Tell Atlas or to the south of the Saharan Atlas (De Smet and Smith 2001). The species has only recently disappeared from a few localities, mainly in the north. The populations of the western Tell Atlas, Batna-Biskra, and the Aurès mountains are no longer contiguous, and some groups of the Saharan Atlas and the Ugartha mountains were recently extirpated (K. de Smet pers. comm.). The most recent information indicates that some of these populations are growing. The most eastern populations are found in the Aurès, the Némentcha mountains, and the hills near the Tunisian border (Beudels-Jamar et al. 2005).

In Tunisia, numbers and distribution declined steeply due to overhunting by the 1970s, but the population then began to increase as a consequence of efficient conservation measures implemented in and around Chambi National Park (Kacem et al. 1994).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Tunisia; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population is estimated at 1,750 – 2,950 (Morocco: 900 to 2,000; Algeria: 560; Tunisia: 300 to 400. The figure for Algeria was taken from De Smet (1991), for Tunisia from Kacem et al. (1994), and for Morocco from Cuzin et al. (in press).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits open semi-arid Mediterranean forests, maquis, and steppes, from sea level to 2,600 m (Cuzin 2003). Movements of this species are highly variable: it may be sedentary, or attitudinally migrant, migratory, or nomadic (Cuzin 2003); locally, individuals from the same population may exhibit different movement patterns (F. Cuzin pers. comm.)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species are overhunting and habitat degradation, mainly due to the transformation of habitat into cropland and pastures for livestock, and for charcoal (Cuzin 2003; Beudels-Jamar et al. 2005). Predation by dogs, on young gazelles at least, is also a threat, and dogs foiled an attempt to introduce Cuvier’s Gazelle into Souss-Massa N.P. in Morocco (Loggers et al. 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix I and CMS Appendix I, and included in the CMS Sahelo-Saharan Antelopes Action Plan. Legally protected in all range states.

Important protected areas across the range include Saharan Atlas N.P., Belezma N.P. and Mergueb N.R. in Algeria, and Djebel Chambi N.P. in Tunisia. Mallon and Kingswood (2001) highlighted Djebel Chambi as of outstanding importance as it holds the largest population in Tunisia and is of key importance for the recolonization of the Dorsale range. However, no reintroductions are currently planned (K. De Smet pers. comm.). Mallon and Kingswood (2001) also called for stringent protection from hunting for all populations in Morocco and Algeria, and the establishment of a number of new protected areas that had been proposed in Morocco (including Western Sahara) and Algeria. A captive population, originating from animals in Western Sahara, is maintained in Almeria, Spain (Abáigar and Cano 2005). Offspring of these animals were reintroduced in Bou Kornine N.P. in Tunisia in 2002 (K. de Smet pers. comm.). In Toubkal National Park in Morocco, animals were reintroduced in a fenced enclosure in 1997 (Cuzin et al. in press).

Citation: Mallon, D.P. & Cuzin, F. 2008. Gazella cuvieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided