Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galidictis fasciata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA EUPLERIDAE

Scientific Name: Galidictis fasciata
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1788)
Common Name(s):
English Broad-striped Mongoose, Malagasy Broad-striped Mongoose
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are sometimes distinguished: the nominate form and G. f. striatus (see Wozencraft 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hawkins, A.F.A.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is widely dispersed from north to south through eastern Madagascar forests, but at low densities. Over the last 10 years, the population reduction of this species based on the combined impacts of habitat loss (especially given its habitat requirements) and the effects of feral carnivores, is estimated at 20-25%, and the species is therefore listed as Near Threatened. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.
History:
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is widely distributed in the eastern humid forests from the lowlands to around 700 m asl (Goodman, 2003). There is only one record of this species over 700 m, at 1,500 m asl (S.M. Goodman pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not well known, although it generally appears to occur at low densities (Goodman 2003) and is detected very rarely (F. Hawkins pers. comm.). This is supported by trapping data in some eastern forest sites (L. Dollar, unpubl.). A survey in 1994 in Masoala, recorded only a single individual over the course of 2.5 months (Razafimahatratra pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal, and largely terrestrial, species of lowland tropical humid forest. It appears to be limited to forests on lateritic soils, and is seldom encountered outside of the forest, although there are apparently records from degraded forest (Schreiber et al. 1989). There are few details available on reproduction in this species (Goodman 2003). Its morphology indicates that it is capable of predating species at or possibly above its body weight.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation of its habitat through conversion to cultivated land and logging. There are no data on hunting, but the species is probably killed by dogs accompanying hunters in the forest. A minor threat may be competition with the introduced Viverricula indica and feral cats and dogs may threaten this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas, including Marojejy, Masoala, Zahamena and Ranomafana National Parks. Further studies into the ecology of this little-known species are needed.

Citation: Hawkins, A.F.A. 2008. Galidictis fasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided