|Scientific Name:||Funisciurus substriatus|
|Species Authority:||De Winton, 1899|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This West African species is found in Ghana (north of the forest and east of the Volta River), Togo and Benin, extending northwards into southern areas of Burkina Faso and Niger (Grubb et al. 1998).|
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Ghana; Niger; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is little information available on the abundance of this species. Interviews conducted in villages surrounding the Pendjari National Park, Benin, indicated a decline in small mammal numbers and more specifically that this species has not been seen in the last 10 years (Djagoun et al. 2008). Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett (2011) reported seeing ‘a few’ during a short 12-day trip into the Kalakpa Resource Reserve, Ghana, to conduct ornithological surveys.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This diurnal species is found in both savanna and drier forest formations, including gallery forest. Recent reported sightings are from thicket and riparian forest (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 2011). There is little information available on the biology or habits of this species.
The species is most likely at risk from human induced changes to its habitat. Based on climate change projections for West Africa this species is predicted to be highly likely to lose climate suitability (Baker and Willis 2014), its restricted range is also under serious threat of complete loss due to climate change and forest degradation (Peterson and Martínez-Meyer 2007). The growing human population has resulted in an estimated loss of 10 million hectares of forest in West Africa in the 20th century and 80% of remaining forest is agriculture-forest mosaic with a significant loss of species (Norris et al. 2010). Small mammals represent the majority of bush meat intake in Benin; they are an important food resource and are used for medicinal purposes. They are also considered pests to domesticated poultry and crops (Djagoun et al. 2008). How these threats impact this species in particular is not known. The species has been identified at a medicinal market in Benin (Djagoun et al. 2013).
There have been reported sightings from Kalakpa Resource Reserve, Ghana (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 2011). Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species to inform conservation action.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J. 2016. Funisciurus substriatus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8763A115089293.Downloaded on 25 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|