Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allenopithecus nigroviridis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Allenopithecus nigroviridis
Species Authority: (Pocock, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Allen's Swamp Monkey
French Cercopithèque De Allen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as there is currently no major threat from habitat loss (despite its very specific habitat requirements), and hunting pressures on this species are not believed to be resulting in a decline that would warrant the listing of the species in a threatened category.
History:
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution of Allen’s Swamp Monkey, is centred on the lowland forests of the central Congolian basin - Democratic Republic of the Congo (both sides of the Congo River), Cameroon and Congo (Kingdon 2001; Maisels et al. 2006). Allen’s Swamp Monkeys are recorded on two islands in the Sangha River near the village of Bomassa (Maisels et al. 2006). The known limits of its east-west distribution are from about 16°E to about 26º–27°E, and its north-south distribution from about 3°N to 6°30′ S (Kingdon 2001). It may be present in north-eastern Angola, although this requires confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although the abundance of this species throughout its range is not known, it has been reported at high densities in Salonga National Park, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little-known species inhabits swamp forest and riverine habitat (Kingdon 2001). It largely forages on the ground and has been reported to raid crops. Groups of this species may consist of up to 40 individuals. The females give birth to a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by hunting for subsistence and commercial purposes. There is no evidence of threat from habitat loss, although research is needed to assess the degree of pressure from hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and in Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is present in Salonga National Park, Democratic Republic of the Congo and also Lake Tumba National Park; marginally present in Nouabalé-Ndoki National Park in Congo. Studies are needed into the impact of hunting on this species.

Citation: Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Allenopithecus nigroviridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided