Allactaga tetradactyla 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Allactaga tetradactyla
Species Authority: (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Four-toed Jerboa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B. & Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This is a species with very specific habitat requirements, and a fairly restricted range along the coast of Egypt and Libya. The area of occupancy is likely to be less than 2,000 km² given its occurrence in a narrow coastal strip. It is known from fewer than 10 locations and there is ongoing habitat decline. Therefore the species qualifies for VU B2ab(iii). This is a species in urgent need of survey work and an assessment of the remaining habitat of this species is required.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This jeroba species is found in a restricted area of coastal gravel plains within northern Egypt and eastern Libya.
Countries occurrence:
Egypt; Libya
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is considered to be very uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal species is found in vegetation on salt marshes and clay desert areas of the coastal plains. Much of the daylight hours are spent in underground burrows, with the species emerging at night to forage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In North Africa, early researchers remarked on the small numbers of this species and its ecological limitations, and that it had disappeared from certain coastal valleys near Alexandria, Egypt (from where it was originally taken). The species may be threatened by desert reclamation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether the species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B. & Aulagnier, S. 2008. Allactaga tetradactyla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T850A13083446. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided