Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eupetaurus cinereus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Eupetaurus cinereus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Woolly Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c+3c; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-19
Assessor(s): Zahler, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Molur, S.
Justification:

Listed as Endangered as it is very likely that Eupetaurus cinereus has had a reduction in population of 50% or more in the last 10 years, based on habitat loss in the region during this period (Hasan 2008, Rao and Marwat 2003). It is also possible that the species will continue to have its population reduced, perhaps by as much as 50% over the next 10 years, if further deforestation is not controlled. Much of this forest has been logged in recent times and estimates place the total extent of forest remaining in the entire northern areas in 2003 at about 2,800 km² (Rao and Marwat 2003), down by more than 50% in 10 years from over 6,600 km² in 1992 (Hasan 2008). Total population size is estimated between 1,000 and 3,000 individuals within the known range (Zahler and Woods 1997) and there is an estimated continuing decline of at least 20% within five years if current levels of deforestation are not controlled.

History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species was originally known from a few specimens collected in extreme northern Pakistan in the portion of Kashmir under Pakistani control and from northern Sikkim, India (Nowak 1999). The range possibly extends to China (Agrawal and Chakraborty 1969, Roberts 1977). Corbet and Hill (1992) report that two skins have been collected from Yunnan, however, the species is not reported from China by Smith and Xie (2008). The presence of the species in Sikkim, India as reported by Agarwal and Chakraborty (1970) is based on a single skin. However, due to the lack of osteological and other distinguishing characteristics of the species, and the lack of subsequent records from Sikkim, the distribution of the species in Sikkim is doubtful. Eupetaurus cinereus is currently known only from a very small region in northern Pakistan, in Diamer and southern Gilgit districts and (Zahler and Woods 1997) and there is currently no evidence that the species exists in India or other nearby countries.
Countries:
Native:
Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Until 1994 there had been no confirmed sightings of this species since 1924 (Zahler 1996). Pakistan the vast majority of recent sightings have been in Diamer and southern Gilgit Districts (Zahler and Woods 1997). Estimates in 1996 based on potential available habitat and local knowledge suggest a population in the core region of Diamer of between 1,000 and 3,000 (Zahler and Woods 1997). There is no current information available on the population abundance of this species elsewhere in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Eupetaurus cinereus is currently known to live only in caves and crevices on steep cliffs in the dry conifer forest zone of northern Pakistan. This region was historically well-forested with blue pine (Pinus wallichiana), chilgoza pine (P. gerardiana), juniper (Juniperus sp.), and scattered deodar cedar, spruce and fir in higher and moister side valleys. It is bound in this region to between 2,400 and 3,800 m in elevation, as below this minimum there is only scattered dry scrub or arid rock desert and above this maximum is the alpine zone (Zahler and Woods 1997). It is strictly nocturnal, and dietary analysis suggests that it is highly dependent upon pine needles in its diet (Zahler and Khan 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to large-scale clear-cutting of forests (Zahler and Woods 1997). It is also threatened to a lesser extent by expansion of agriculture, small-scale logging, infrastructure development, and human settlements (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Pakistan, habitat destruction was the most immediate threat to the survival of the woolly flying squirrel. The Wildlife Conservation Society has launched a community conservation initiative, the Northern Areas Conservation Project. This project is aimed at helping local communities protect the high mountain pine forest ecosystem that the woolly flying squirrel depends upon for its survival. The species is included in the Schedule II (Part II) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Surveys and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Zahler, P. 2010. Eupetaurus cinereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided