Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eumops perotis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Eumops perotis
Species Authority: (Schinz, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Bonneted Bat, Western Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include trumbulli; see Eger (1977). The large geographic gap between the North American and South American ranges of this taxon suggests that this complex may include more than one species (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: California to Texas (USA), south to Zacatecas and Hidalgo (Mexico); western Peru, Bolivia, northern Argentina, Paraguay, and Brazil; Cuba (Simmons 2005). Include Misiones in Argentina and all of Paraguay and exclude southern tip of distribution in Argentina (Barquez et al. 2006). The Cuban material may be misidentified (Mancina pers. comm.).Include south Colombia.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Mexico; Paraguay; Peru; United States (Arizona, California, Nevada, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is non-migratory (Best et al. 1996), although in Mexico apparently is a migratory species (Aragon, 2005). It's a common species (Barquez pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat consists of extensive open areas with potential roost locations having vertical faces to drop off from and take flight, such as crevices in rock outcropings and cliff faces, tunnels and tall buildings. This species inhabits various types of open, semi-arid to arid habitats (Ahlborn 2000, Cockrum 1960, Allen 1987, Best et al. 1996). E. perotis is insectivore (Barquez et al. 1993).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It uses only select drinking sites and is severely limited by the availability of drinking water. Because its wing structure is unable to drink from water sources less than 30 m long. As a consequence, western mastiff bats are no longer found in many previously occupied areas and populations may be in decline (Acker, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Avoid loss of drinking sites and habitat. Found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2008. Eumops perotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided