Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eumops maurus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops maurus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Guianan Bonneted Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-28
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on the extent of occurrence and ecological requirements of this species to make an assessment.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This bat is known from Brazil, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, Ecuador and Peru (Sanchez et al. 1992, Reid et al. 2000, Simmons 2005, Eger 2008, Sodre et al. 2008, Pacheco et al. 2009). It is present at elevations below 500 m (Sanchez et al. 1992, Reid et al. 2000). Most of the localities include lowland Amazonian forests, but at least three correspond to savannah formations in Peru and Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is one of the rarest Neotropical bats; known from a few individuals taken from less than 10 localities in humid lowland areas. It is probably declining through habitat loss. The species is rarely encountered because it is difficult to capture due to its high flying and roosting behaviours (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Behaviour and ecology of E. maurus are poorly known. In Venezuela, a female was present in a 15-year-old pine (Pinus caribaea) plantation; original vegetation at this locality corresponds to grass (Trachipoqum) savannahs, in association with swamps dominated by the palm Mauritia flexuosa, gallery forests, and swampy evergreen forests (Sanchez et al. 1992, Best et al. 2001). In Ecuador, this bat was collected in the tropical evergreen forest (Reid et al. 2000). It is insectivorous; it may feed on large insects as with other species of Eumops.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Because it inhabits lowland forests with a preference for savannah formations and association with palms M. flexuosa, the species could be affected by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Eumops maurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8246A22026206. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided