Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops dabbenei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Big Bonneted Bat, Dabbene’s Mastiff Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Colombia, Venezuela, Brazil, Paraguay, N Argentina (Simmons 2005). Distribution for Bolivia included from Williams (2002).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Paraguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: E. dabbenei is a species poorly known relative to most other Eumops species. (Nowak 1999). It is a rare species (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: E. dabbenei tends to roost in the holes of trees and in buildings in Neotropic areas (Barquez et al. 1993; Novak 1999; Fioramonti 2001). Iti is insectivorous (Barquez et al. 1993). Found in savannas and dry forests (Barquez 1999). Found in low altitudes (Barquez 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic revision and improve details in species distribution.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2008. Eumops dabbenei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8243A12901456. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided