Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eumops bonariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Eumops bonariensis
Species Authority: (Peters, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include patagonicus or beckeri; see Barquez and Ojeda (1992), Barquez et al. (1993), and Saralegui (1996). See Hunt et al. (2003), but note that they included patagonicus in bonariensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Gonzalez, E., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Veracruz (Mexico) to northwest Peru, northwest Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Brazil (Simmons 2005). Also found in Colombia, Venezuela, Guianas and Surinam. There are no records to Guatemala and Costa Rica Eumops in Venezuela probably is not this species (Gonzalez and Barquez pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: These bats live in groups that usually consist of 10-20 bats at least 6 meters off the ground. (Nowak 1999, Redford and Eisenberg 1992). In Mexico pregnant females were present from late March to late June, with parturition synchronous in mid- to late June (Hunt et al. 2003). Lactating females were present over 7 weeks from early June to late July (Hunt et al. 2003). In Argentina, a pregnant female was present in November (Mares et al. 1981). In Paraguay, pregnant females were present 17–21 October (Baud 1981). Very rare species in some parts of Mexico but abundant in Yucatan (Arita, 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: E. bonariensis occurs in forests and occur in association with man-made structures (Hunt et al. 2003). Peters’ mastiff bat is an insectivore (Barquez et al. 1993; Mares et al. 1989). Reproduction in october-november (Barquez 1999). Low flying bats (Barquez 1999). In Mexico it has been found under 40 m (Arita, 2005)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas. Research activities. Hard to identify with acoustic methods as for the others Eumops.
Listed as special protection status by the Mexican NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (as Eumops nanus) (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Barquez, R., Gonzalez, E., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Eumops bonariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided