|Scientific Name:||Eulemur fulvus|
|Species Authority:||(É. Geoffroy, 1796)|
Eulemur fulvus (É. Geoffroy, 1796) subspecies fulvus
Eulemur fulvus subspecies mayottensis (Schlegel, 1866)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Near Threatened as the species is thought to have undergone a reduction of 20-25% over the past 24 years (assuming a generation length of 8 years) due primarily to a decline in area and quality of habitat within the known range of the species and due to known levels of exploitation. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
|Range Description:||This species is found in Madagascar in three populations: in the west, north of the Betsiboka River, where it lives on the high plateau in scattered forest fragments; in eastern Madagascar, to the north of the Mangoro River to the Onive River (generally north-east of Antananarivo as far as the Ambatovaky Special Reserve); and in an isolated population in Ambohitantely Special Reserve, a small reserve of no more than 3,000 ha. They are also on the island of Mayotte in the Comores, where it apparently was introduced by human agency (Mittermeier et al. 2008).
The western populations can be divided into two subpopulations, a southern one extending from the Betsiboka River/Ankarafantsika National Park to the Maverano River, and a northern one ranging from the Andranomalaza River and Manongarivo Reserve to the Mahavavy du Nord River south of Ambilobe. Animals in the northern reaches of this range may also be found throughout the moister forests of the Sambirano region, as well as on the slopes of the Tsaratanana Massif, and are very similar in coloration to the brown lemurs found on the island of Mayotte (Mittermeier et al. 2008). Ranges from sea-level to 400 m.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population densities range from 40-60 individuals/km² (Mittermeier et al. 2008).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in the tropical/subtropical dry forest in the west, and tropical moist lowland and montane forest in the east. Groups vary in size from 3-12 (larger on Mayotte) and home ranges on Madagascar vary from approximately seven to 20 ha (Mittermeier et al. 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction, due primarily to slash-and-burn practices, charcoal production and illegal logging, is the principal threat, but hunting is increasingly becoming a significant threat (including with blowpipes, firearms, bow-and-arrows and traps) and sometimes entire groups are captured.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. This species is reported to occur in four national parks (Ankarafantsika, Mantadia, Andringitra, and Zahamena), two strict nature reserves (Tsaratanana and Zahamena), and seven special reserves (Ambatovaky, Ambohitantely, Analamazaotra, Bora, Mangerivola, Manongarivo, and Tampoketsa-Analamaitso) (Mittermeier et al. 2008)). There is a relatively large worldwide captive population.|
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Eulemur fulvus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 09 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|