Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lelwel 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lelwel (Heuglin, 1877)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Lelwel Hartebeest
Taxonomic Notes: Lelwel Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus lelwel) is one of eight subspecies of Hartebeest, following Gosling and Capellini (2013). The others being: Bubal Hartebeest (A. b. buselaphus); Western Hartebeest or Kanki (A. b. major); Coke's Hartebeest or Kongoni (A. b. cokii); Tora Hartebeest (A. b. tora); Swayne's Hartebeest or Korkay (A. b. swaynei); Lichtenstein's Hartebeest (A. b. lichtensteinii); and Red Hartebeest (A. b. caama). Intergrade populations occur between lelwel and cokii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Justification:
Numbers of Lelwel Hartebeest have declined from more than 285,000 in the 1980s to less than 70,000 today. Recent reports from Sudan and South Sudan also confirm that numbers there have declined drastically from numbers recorded in the 1980s. Based on this, a decline exceeding 50% over the past 23 years (three generations) seems easily met, and therefore Lelwel Hartebeest is listed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lelwel Hartebeest was originally distributed from southeast Chad, southwest Sudan, South Sudan into southwest Ethiopia, and south to northeast Democratic Republic of Congo, northwest Kenya, Uganda, and extreme northwest Tanzania (East 1999, Gosling and Capellini 2013). This subspecies is Extinct in Kenya (East 1999) and is severely reduced elsewhere mainly due to hunting.

For the distribution map, see the parent species assessment: Alcelaphus buselaphus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Regionally extinct:
Kenya
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:East (1999) estimated the population of Lelwel Hartebeest at 70,000 individuals. Therefore this subspecies may have undergone a major decline since the 1980s, when its total numbers were estimated to be >285,000, mainly in Central African Republic and southern Sudan (East 1999). Recent survey work conducted in the dry season estimated totals of 1,070 and 115 animals for Southern National Park (N.P.) and Boma N.P., respectively (Fay et al. 2007); the latter is a significant decline from the more than 50,000 animals estimated in the dry season of 1980 by Fryxell (1980).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:More tolerant of woodland areas and high grass than other alcelaphines, Hartebeest (including Lelwel Hartebeest) prefer the edge to the middle of open plains (Estes 1991, Gosling and Capellini 2013) and thus appear to be an edge or ecotone species (Booth 1985), generally avoiding more closed woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):7.5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hartebeest (including Lelwel Hartebeest) are hunted for food and sport and are particularly valued for their high-quality meat (Gosling and Capellini 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to Hartebeest in general, and including Lelwel Hartebeest, are agro-pastoral development and hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Around 40% of the global population of Lelwel Hartebeest is located in protected areas (East 1999). Areas holding important populations of Lelwel Hartebeest include: Zakouma and eastern Salamat (Chad), Manovo-Gounda-St. Floris and Sangba (Central African Republic), Garamba (Congo-Kinshasa), Mago-Murule (Ethiopia) and Murchison Falls (Uganda). Lelwel Hartebeest are held in captivity (often under the taxonomic name A. b. jacksonii).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lelwel. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T816A50181544. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided