Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Arachnida Araneae Theraphosidae

Scientific Name: Brachypelma smithi
Species Authority: (Cambridge, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Red-kneed Tarantula, Mexican Red Knee Tarantula
Euathlus smithi Pickard-Cambridge, 1897
Taxonomic Source(s): Platnick, N.I. 2014. The World Spider Catalog, Version 15.0. Available at: (Accessed: July 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Euathlus smithi was placed under Brachypelma in 1903 by Pocock. There was debate in the 1990s about the placement of Brachypelma and there seemed to be agreement to remove it from synonymy under Euathlus. Since 1992 Brachypelma has been widely accepted as a valid genus which includes the species B. smithi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)
1983 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All species in the genus are listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Wells, S.M., Pyle, R.M. and Collins, N.M. (compilers) 1983. The IUCN Invertebrate Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Brachypelma smithi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8152A12893193. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided