Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachypelma smithi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Arachnida Araneae Theraphosidae

Scientific Name: Brachypelma smithi (Cambridge, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican orangeknee
French mygale à genoux rouges du Mexique
Spanish tarántula de anillos rojos, tarántula mexicana de rodillas rojas
Synonym(s):
Avicularia smithi (F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1897)
Brachypelma annitha Tesmoingt, Cleton & Verdez, 1997
Euathlus smithi Pickard-Cambridge, 1897
Euathlus smithi (F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1897)
Taxonomic Source(s): World Spider Catalog 19.0. 2018. Available at: http://wsc.nmbe.ch. (Accessed: 30/04/2018).
Taxonomic Notes: Euathlus smithi was placed under Brachypelma in 1903 by Pocock. There was debate in the 1990s about the placement of Brachypelma and there seemed to be agreement to remove it from synonymy under Euathlus. Since 1992 Brachypelma has been widely accepted as a valid genus which includes the species B. smithi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All species in the genus are listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Brachypelma smithi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8152A12893193. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided