Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. caama 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. caama (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Red Hartebeest
Taxonomic Notes: Red Hartebeest (A. b. caama) is included here as one of eight subspecies of Hartebeest, following Gosling and Capellini (2013), in contrast to Grubb (2005). The others being: Bubal Hartebeest (A. b. buselaphus); Western Hartebeest or Kanki (A. b. major); Lelwel Hartebeest (A. b. lelwel); Tora Hartebeest (A. b. tora); Swayne's Hartebeest or Korkay (A. b. swaynei); Coke's Hartebeest or Kongoni (A. b. cokii); and Lichtenstein's Hartebeest (A. b. lichtensteinii).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is widespread and common, with a population size estimated to number more than 130,000 and increasing.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Red Hartebeest occur throughout much of southern Africa (and marginally into Angola near the Namibian border), and although much reduced by European colonists, they are now expanding their range again as they have been reintroduced into many protected areas and private game farms (and widely introduced outside their former range) (East 1999, Gosling and Capellini 2013).

For the distribution map, see parent species assessment: Alcelaphus buselaphus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Namibia; South Africa
Regionally extinct:
Lesotho
Introduced:
Swaziland; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The number of surviving Red Hartebeest in southern Africa is estimated at about 130,000 (East 1999) and increasing.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:More tolerant of woodland areas and high grass than other alcelaphines, Hartebeest (including Red Hartebeest) prefer the edge to the middle of open plains (Estes 1991, Gosling and Capellini 2013) and thus appear to be an edge or ecotone species (Booth 1985), generally avoiding more closed woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):7.5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Hartebeest is hunted for food and sport and are particularly valued for their high-quality meat (Gosling and Capellini 2013). Red Hartebeest are important for various forms of sustained use such as trophy hunting and are an example of the success of the southern African approach to wildlife conservation (Gosling and Capellini 2013). So long as such practices continue on a rational basis, Red Hartebeest populations will remain secure (Gosling and Capellini 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to Hartebeest in general, and including Red Hartebeest, are agro-pastoral development and hunting. Although consumptive use appears to be having a positive effect on Red Hartebeest and as long as this continues in a sustainable fashion is unlikely to threaten the subspecies. A problem associated with this however is the translocation of Red Hartebeest in southern Africa without regard to natural spatial patterns of genetic variation (Gosling and Capellini 2013), which can potentially lead to outbreeding depression, genetic swamping or maladaptation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Around 40% of the global population of Red Hartebeest are found on private land and 25% in protected areas (East 1999). Areas holding important populations of Red Hartebeest include: private farmland (Namibia), central and south-western protected areas and adjoining rangelands (Botswana) and protected areas and private farmland (South Africa) (East 1999, Gosling and Capellini 2013). Red Harebeest are held in captivity.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. caama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T814A50181496. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided