Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1766)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bubal Hartebeest

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Bubal Hartebeest are listed as Extinct. The last individual in North Africa was shot out between 1945 and 1954 in Algeria. No individuals survive in captivity.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided