Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lichtensteinii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lichtensteinii (Peers, 1849)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Lichtenstein's Hartebeest
Synonym(s):
Alcelaphus lichtensteinii (Peers, 1849)
Taxonomic Notes: Lichtenstein's Hartebeest (A. b. lichtensteinii) is here included as one of eight subspecies of Hartebeest, following Gosling and Capellini (2013), in contrast to Grubb (2005). The others being: Bubal Hartebeest (A. b. buselaphus); Western Hartebeest or Kanki (A. b. major); Coke's Hartebeest or Kongoni (A. b. cokii); Tora Hartebeest (A. b. tora); Swayne's Hartebeest or Korkay (A. b. swaynei); Lelwel Hartebeest (A. b. lelwel); and Red Hartebeest (A. b. caama). Wilson and Reeder (1993) list this as Sigmoceros lichtensteinii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because the population remains large and is not declining a rate severe enough to approach threatened status. Though Lichtenstein’s Hartebeest is highly vulnerable to hunting, and its long-term survival is closely linked to the continuation of effective protection of its populations in areas such as Selous Game Reserve and the other key areas for this species in western and southern Tanzania and Zambia, most of these populations are stable. The status will not change as long as these areas generally continue to support healthy, stable populations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lichtenstein’s Hartebeest formerly occurred widely in the miombo woodlands of south-central Africa (probably as far south as KwaZulu-Natal), but now occur mainly in wildlife areas in Tanzania, Mozambique and Zambia; they are extinct in Burundi and probably Angola (East 1999, Gosling and Capellini 2013).

For the distribution map, see the parent species assessment: Alcelaphus buselaphus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Regionally extinct:
Burundi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:East (1999) estimated the population of Lichtenstein's Hartebeest at 82,000 individuals, with sizeable populations surviving only in Tanzania, particularly in the Selous ecosystem, and Zambia, in Kafue and Luangwa Valley (Gosling and Capellini 2013). Densities of Lichtenstein's Hartebeest range from 0.2 to 3.5/km2 (Booth 1985). Foley et al. (2014) said there are 17,000-18,000 in the Selous Game Reserve and c. 4,500 in other PAs.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:58000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:More tolerant of woodland areas and high grass than other alcelaphines, Hartebeest (including Lichtenstein's Hartebeest) prefer the edge to the middle of open plains (Estes 1991, Gosling and Capellini 2013) and thus appear to be an edge or ecotone species (Booth 1985), generally avoiding more closed woodland. Lichtenstein's Hartebeest utilise grassland clearings within the miombo woodland of south-eastern Africa (Gosling and Capellini 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):7.5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hartebeest (including Lichtenstein's Hartebeest) are hunted for food and sport and are particularly valued for their high-quality meat (Gosling and Capellini 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to Hartebeest in general, and including Lichtenstein's Hartebeest, are agro-pastoral development and hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Areas holding important populations of Lichtenstein's Hartebeest include: Selous ecosystem (the main stronghold in Africa), Moyowosi-Kigosi, Ugalla River, Katavi-Rukwa and Ruaha-Rungwa-Kisigo (Tanzania) and in Kafue National Park and the Luangwa Valley (Zambia). Lichtenstein's Hartebeest seems to be relatively secure, partly because there are several very large reserves within their range and perhaps because this subspecies is exploited to a lesser extent (Gosling and Capellini 2013).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lichtensteinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T812A50181339. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided