Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. tora 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. tora Gray, 1873
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Tora Hartebeest
Taxonomic Notes: Tora Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus tora) is one of eight subspecies of Hartebeest, following Gosling and Capellini (2013). The others being: Bubal Hartebeest (A. b. buselaphus); Lichtenstein's Hartebeest (A. b. lichtensteinii); Coke's Hartebeest or Kongoni (A. b. cokii); Swayne's Hartebeest or Korkay (A. b. swaynei); Western Hartebeest or Kanki (A. b. major); Lelwel Hartebeest (A. b. lelwel); and Red Hartebeest (A. b. caama).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Justification:
Tora Hartebeest is listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) as the total population is estimated at less than 250 mature individuals and declining, and no subpopulation contains 50 or more mature individuals. Recent short surveys have failed to confirm their presence and this subspecies has not been seen for 15 years in any part of its range.
Date last seen: 1999
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tora Hartebeest formerly occurred in western and southwestern Eritrea, north-western Ethiopia and the adjacent border regions of Sudan (where it is now almost definitely extinct); they may survive in low numbers in the savannas of Eritrea and some inaccessible parts of Ethiopia, but there have been no reports for some 10-15 years and it is considered possibly extinct. there are no recent records from Eritrea (Mallon 2014, H. Yohannes, pers. comm 2013).

For the distribution map see the parent species assessment: Alcelaphus buselaphus.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Eritrea; Ethiopia; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The surviving number of Tora Hartebeest (if any) is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0-250Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:More tolerant of woodland areas and high grass than other alcelaphines, Hartebeest (including Tora Hartebeest) prefer the edge to the middle of open plains (Estes 1991, Gosling and Capellini 2013) generally avoiding more closed woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):7.5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hartebeest (including Tora Hartebeest) are hunted for food and sport and are particularly valued for their high-quality meat (Gosling and Capellini 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to Hartebeest in general, and including Tora Hartebeest, are agro-pastoral development and hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys are urgently required to determine the presence, distribution and status of the Tora Hartebeest in northwest Ethiopia and southwest Eritrea, as a precursor to the development and implementation of protective measures. No Tora Hartebeest are held in captivity.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. tora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T810A50180985. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided